Woman and Minority-Owned Business Enterprise Policy and Program FAQs

Who is eligible to participate as a Woman or Minority-Owned Business Enterprise (W/MBE) on Authority-funded contracts?
A business certified as a W/MBE by Hillsborough County, City of Tampa, State of Florida Dept. of Management Services Office of Supplier Diversity or certified as a DBE with the Florida Unified Certification Program will be eligible to participate. 

How do I become certified as a W/MBE?
By contacting Hillsborough County, City of Tampa, or the State of Florida Department of Management Services Office of Supplier Diversity. 

If I am currently certified as a Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE), do I have to become W/MBE certified?
No. If you are currently certified as a DBE through the Florida Unified Certification Program pursuant to 49 CFR Part 26, you will be eligible to participate on Authority contracts as a W/MBE.

Does my W/MBE certification expire or will I have to renew my certification annually?
You will need to contact the certifying agency that issued your W/MBE certification for information regarding renewals. The Authority will only accept current certifications. 

Who do I contact if I have a question about the Authority’s DBE and W/MBE program?
You can contact the DBE Program Office at (813) 870-8738 or Chawkins@TampaAirport.com.

Share This: