Another successful 5K kicks off TPA’s United Way Suncoast giving campaign

(May 5, 2016) Thousands of eager participants and their friends and families gathered at Tampa International Airport’s airfield on April 23, ready to take part in TPA’s 4th Annual 5K Runway Fun Run. 

The participants ranged in age from 2 years old up to 83, some coming from as far away as England and Hawaii. The top male finisher was 46-year-old Christopher Harris from Bermuda, who completed the run in 16:45, and top female Kelsey Bohannan of Tampa, 25, finished in 18:36.

Columbia Restaurant, Ulele and Goody Goody served up coffee cake, eggs, sausage, salad, shrimp and grits and other to the hungry guests after the run, giving them a taste of what’s to come when all three restaurants open as part of TPA’s new concessions lineup.

“Great food and not nearly as hot as previous years,” said Alyse D'Annunzio Chatelain of Palm Harbor, who finished in just under a half hour. “Can't wait for the 5 year anniversary race!”

The run, most importantly, raised $99,718 for the United Way Suncoast. That initial donation, raised mostly through entry fees and raffle ticket sales, kicks off the Airport’s giving campaign.

A special thanks goes to the 5K sponsors: Edelweiss, Copa, Delta, Silver, Southwest, Spirit, Mix100.7, iHeartMedia, HMS Host, Columbia Café, Ulele, Goody Goody, Café con Leche, TPA Hospitality Partners, Crunch Fitness, FlagShip, Paradies Lagardere, Skanska, Gray Robinson, RBC Capital Markets, Newslink, Creative Loafing, GTE Financial, T Mobile and Ameriprise Financial.

Airline Ticket Raffle Winners: 
Delta:  Stacy Shak
Silver:  Nancy Erwin
Copa:  Jill Powers
Edelweiss:  Kathryn Pace
Spirit:  Tatiana Moreno
Southwest:  Kevin O'Shea

5K Top Overall Males:
Christopher Harris – 1st
Matthew Farrell – 2nd
Arthur Richardson – 3rd

5K Top Overall Females: 
Kelsey Bohannan – 1st
Aimee Marsh – 2nd
Susan Cooke – 3rd

5K Division Winners:

Female 9 & Under: 
Katherine Anderson – 1st
Kaitlyn King – 2nd
Mathilda Jannsson – 3rd

Male 9 & Under: 
William Davitt – 1st
Logan Schwartzberg – 2nd
Logan Petrock – 3rd

Female 10 to 13: 
Carly Joerin – 1st
Brittany Powers – 2nd
Katherine Blessing – 3rd

Male 10 to 13: 
Dylan Nolan – 1st 
Evan Thornton-Sherman – 2nd
Max Vanderland – 3rd

Female 14 to 18: 
Ellen McMullen – 1st
Kaelee Overfield – 2nd 
Jenna Bold – 3rd

Male 14 to 18: 
Zach Smagowicz – 1st
Gregory Decanio – 2nd
Christopher Korloch – 3rd

Share This: